• CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img
  • CK img

Program Eligibility

APPLY TODAY IF YOU:

  • Enjoy working with and being around children.
  • Are outgoing, cheerful, flexible, hard working and reliable.
  • Are prepared to work from late June to late August.
  • Will be at least 18 years old before you arrive into the UK.
  • Are Eligible for the UK Youth Mobility (Tier 5 Scheme visa), Ancestral Visa or have a UK or EU passport

Full training and induction is included so you don't have to have any qualifications beforehand.

Do I Need a Visa?

You must be eligible to work in the UK with either a:

It is your responsibility to obtain the relevant visa or passport. CCUSA recommend you take the visa assistance option - with one-in-five visas being declined, mostly due to incorrect paperwork, it is well worth the investment to guarantee your visa.

If you are applying for the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa you must obtain this before you depart New Zealand through the British High Commission. Keep these points below in mind:

  • You will be permitted to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years. This is a multiple entry visa.
  • You are only eligible for one Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa – you must be between 18 and 30 (inclusive) at the time of application.
  • The cost of the visa is approx £230 plus you will have to pay the healthcare surcharge £300 for a 2 year visa. This will then entitle you to unlimited access to NHS healthcare in the UK for the full duration of your visa. This means that you will receive fee-free access to NHS hospitals and GPs, as well as heavily subsidized dentistry.
  • You must have the equivalent of £1890 in available cash funds in an account in your name at the date of application.
  • You apply for the visa through the British High Commission.
  • As part of the visa application process you need to get Biometrics Testing done (ie fingerprints scanned and a digital photograph taken).  There are select places in Australia that this can be done at and for some places you need to pay an extra fee. 
  • Ensure everything is correct on your visa application to avoid any delays or a possible visa rejection.  If you make a mistake in your application and your visa is rejected there is no refund and you need to reapply from scratch!  As such we encourage you to use our Program Partners UK visa processing service.
  • Allow plenty of time for the processing of your application (i.e. 6 weeks).  You also need to carefully factor in when you plan on arriving in the UK as you must provide an arrival date in your application form (which cannot be any more than 90 days from the date you pay for your visa and have the biometrics testing done).  You must arrive in the UK within 30 days of your anticipated arrival date and then collect a Biometric Residency Permit.
  • Visas are not issued to those with dependent children or people with a Criminal History Record.
  • The British High Commission will hold onto your passport throughout the entire visa processing time so it is important that you don’t book any non-refundable flights or tours until your visa is confirmed. You will want that visa in your hand before you commit to travel plans.
  • All the above information is correct as of November 2016.