• CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img
  • CC img

Program Eligibility

APPLY TODAY IF YOU:

  • Enjoy working with and being around children.
  • Are outgoing, cheerful, flexible, hard working and reliable.
  • Are prepared to work for at least nine weeks from May/June to August.
  • Will be at least 18 years old by June 1st.
  • Have skills that you can teach or assist in teaching to children.

To work as a Camp Counselor and obtain the visa you do not need to be a student. You need to be eligible for a US visa (unfortunately if you are eligible for a US passport we cannot obtain a visa for you).

If you meet the above requirements and are ready for a once in a lifetime experience, then this program is for you! Apply Now!
After we receive your application, we will contact you to schedule an interview.

NOTE:

  • If you have already received your own job at a Summer Camp in the USA - you will still need to meet the program eligibility requirements as well as complete the CCUSA application form and documents, due to CCUSA being your Visa Sponsor, and our legal requirements that are set by the US State Department. However, we will not need an introduction video and the interview process is slightly different. Contact CCUSA on 09 921 5116 to discuss this further.
  • If you or your parents are US citizens, are eligible for US citizenship, are in the process of applying for US citizenship, or were born in the USA, you will not be eligible for the program (contact your local office for other program options).

J-1 Visa Information

To participate on the CCUSA program and work in the USA, you need to obtain a J-1 visa. CCUSA will sponsor your visa, and is here to assist you through the entire application process. Below is some basic information on the J-1 visa. If you require more information please contact your local CCUSA office.

  • Once you are placed at a camp, you will be issued a DS-2019 form, which will allow you to apply for the J-1 visa at your local US Consulate.
  • The J-1 visa allows you to work for the dates on your DS-2019 form (up to a maximum of four months) with a 30 day grace period afterward allocated for travel. You may not work during this grace period, and you must leave the US before the end of this period.
  • Working as a Camp Counselor you will apply for the J-1 Camp Counselor Visa. This visa permits work only at a summer camp during the specified contract dates. Please note: To be eligible for this visa, you must be 18 by June 1st. You do not need to be a full-time university student.
  • To obtain the J-1 visa, you must have a face-to-face interview with your local US Consulate in Auckland.
  • CCUSA will advise and assist you with booking the interview and all required documents.
  • You will be required to pay a Visa Application Fee at the time booking this interview.
  • The J-1 visa cannot be extended beyond a maximum of 4 months (no exceptions).
  • As a J-1 visa participant, you are expected to return home and share your experience of the American culture with friends and family members.
  • Throughout your time in the US, you are expected to share your culture with Americans, helping them increase their knowledge regarding places and people different from themselves. Please be aware of this responsibility at all times.

CCUSA is one of the few US J1 Visa Sponsors in New Zealand. Please beware of what the US Government calls Third Party companies. These companies are not authorised by the US State Department to be visa sponsors. Instead, they buy the J1 visa paperwork from US based sponsors. This means that you will deal with a different company when you are in the USA. Please also take note that Third Parties are not permitted to make camp placements.