• PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img
  • PT img

Program Eligibility

You must meet all of these requirements to be eligible for this program.

  • Educational/Work Background:
    • You must hold a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary Academic Institution outside the US with courses in the same field as the training program plus one year of applicable work experience outside the US in that field, or
    • Have 5 years work experience, outside the US, in the same field as the training program (must reflect business, management, finance or commerce)
  • Have sufficient funds to cover miscellaneous expenses until you receive your first stipend (US$1500 - US$2000).
  • The intent to pursue, as a career, the field in which the training will be held.
  • Have a training position already arranged.
  • Be proficient in English

Note: Trainees may return to the US for additional training if they meet the selection requirements and have been absent from the United States for no less than two years after the completion of their initial training program.

How to Apply

Applications accepted year-round

  1. Submit a copy of your resume to determine if you meet the minimum requirements set forth by the State Department. CCUSA will also determine if your education and experience is a good match for the Employer offering the training plan and that the training will complement your education and experience.
  2. Have your employer submit a training plan to our office in the USA for approval.
  3. Once you and your employer get the go ahead from CCUSA – you will need to complete the:
  4. We will arrange a face to face interview. This step helps us learn more about you and allows you to find out more about the program.
  5. If your training program is approved and you are accepted to the program, you will be required to review and sign the DS 7002 form.
  6. Once your signature is received, CCUSA will issue your sponsorship form (DS 2019 Form).
  7. We will assist in booking your US Consulate Interview. You will need to complete additional forms as well as pay for the visa issuing fees prior to attending your interview at the Consulate.

Please allow at least two months for application processing.

Visa

Depending on the training program you will either be eligible for a 12 or 18 month J-1 Practical Training Visa. On this visa you can only work for this employer, and you are required to follow the training guide that was set up by your employer.

The CCUSA Practical Training program is not open to positions that are classified as "unskilled" by the State Department regulations.