• CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img
  • CN img

Program Eligibility

  • Are 18-35 years.
  • You can commit to a minimum of 4-6 months and know the date you’ll be ready to start work.
  • Have previous paid work experience.  Customer service and/or hospitality work experience preferred.
  • You are enthusiastic, have great communication skills and a hard worker.
  • You meet the visa/passport requirements (see section below).

Simple Application Process

  1. Click HERE to download the application packet
  2. Complete and return all the documents with payment to the CCUSA address on the cover letter. Be sure to read and sign the Program Agreement.
  3. We will contact you within a week to arrange a personal interview and discuss your departure date.

Applications are accepted year round. You must apply to CCUSA at least 8 weeks prior to your anticipated start date.  

DO I NEED A VISA?

You must be eligible to get your Working Holiday Visa for Canada:

  • You will be permitted to live and work in Canada for up to 23 months. This is a multiple entry visa.
  • You are only eligible for one Working Holiday Visa – you must be between 18 and 35 at the time of application.
  • The cost of the visa is CAN$226
  • You must have the equivalent of CAN$2500 available in cash funds in an account in your name at the date of arrival into Canada to help cover your expenses in Canada. 
  • You apply for the visa through International Experience Canada. CLICK HERE TO APPLY FOR YOUR VISA
  • As part of the visa application process you need to get a police check.
  • Ensure everything is correct on your visa application to avoid any delays or a possible visa rejection.  If you make a mistake in your application and your visa is rejected there is no refund and you need to reapply from scratch!  
  • Allow plenty of time for the processing of your application (i.e. 8-12 weeks).  
  • Visas are not issued to those with dependent children.
  • You must provide a clear, readable copy of your passport.  Your passport must be valid when you apply to the International Experience Canada program and when you enter and depart from Canada.  Your work permit will not be issued for longer than the validity of your passport.  Your passport must include a blank page other than the last page. 
  •  You must include a digital photo of yourself. Frame size must be 35mm x 45mm.  Best if you get a new passport photo taken. 
  • All the above information is correct as of January 2018.

If you meet the above requirements and are ready for a once in a lifetime experience then CCUSA’s Work Experience Canada is for you! Apply now! After we receive your application, we will contact you to discuss your application.