• WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Have questions about the Working Holiday USA program? We have answers! 

Most of the common questions we get regarding the program are answered below. Browse through the list of the questions in the categories below. Of course, if your question hasn't been answered, don't hesitate to contact your nearest office.

YES. The program is open to full time University, Polytechnic or College students or those that have just graduated from a full-time University, College or Polytechnic. (Part time students or those who study through an online course are not eligible for the program - no exceptions). Graduates please note: You must arrive in the USA within 12-months of graduating.

We prefer you be 19 at the time of your arrival in the USA. 18 year old students will be considered if they have completed their first year at University.
Yes you can or you can land one when you arrive in the USA.
This is the official US Government form that CCUSA issues on your behalf to allow you to apply for your Work and Travel J-1 Visa at your local US Consulate.
The process varies per US consulate. Your local CCUSA office will have all the necessary directions and paperwork you need to enable you to apply for your Work and Travel J-1 Visa.

Yes. Everyone who applies for a US Visa must attend a personal interview at their designated US Consulate. Your local CCUSA office will inform you how this is done. The US Consulate is located in Auckland

No. It is not possible to extend your visa after 12 months. You do have a 30 day grace period for travel and preparation to exit the US at the end of your visa. If you sign up for the 6 month option, you will be able to, once you have paid the appropriate fees, extend your visa another 6 months to the maximum length of visa which is 12 months. Note if you wish to extend from the 6 month to the 12 months, this must be done at least 1 month before your 6 month visa is due to expire. 

Yes. Depending on the option you choose you will either need to purchase 6 or 12 months Economy Insurance coverage (which includes Ski / Snowboard coverage) and this needs to cover the full length of the dates on your DS2019 form. This policy is specifically designed with young travellers in mind. There is no free health service in the US and medical care is very expensive, so we want to ensure that you are adequately covered. You can upgrade this policy to a higher level of coverage. Please be sure to read the policy carefully so you know what is covered and what is not and to see if you need the upgrade. Click here to read about the Insurance policy. 

This depends on your situation and work goals in the USA. All our participants earn enough money to cover the costs they have outlaid to get to, and live in the USA. How much money you bring back will be affected by how much you party, shop or travel after working. Whatever the case, working in America is going to be a lot more fun than working at home!

Depending upon your employer, you will most likely need to organize your own accommodation. If you're working for a large seasonal employer (ski or beach resort) your employer may be able to advise you on housing suggestions, or they may have employee housing on a 'first come first served' basis. Ultimately, you should find housing in the same manner in which you would search for accommodation in Australia. Some participants start their adventure living with American friends they have met at Uni in NZ!

Yes. In addition to being on University campuses around the country, you are welcome to call our office or find out when the next presentation is being held. We are happy to discuss working, traveling, your visa, flights, insurance and any other aspect of the program. If you are unsure about what is involved, or if you just want to find out more before applying, then give us a call today!