• WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img
  • WH img

Program Eligibility

APPLY TODAY IF YOU ARE:

  • A New Zealand or Australian passport and are currently residing in New Zealand!
  • Between 18 to 29 years of age.
  • Able to fulfil the student requirements for the visa by being one of the below:
    • A student currently studying full time at a recognised New Zealand tertiary institution (you must have completed at least one full year of your course prior to your participation on the program) 
    • A person who has graduated from full time studies at a recognised New Zealand tertiary institution within 12 months of your planned US visa start date.
  • Ready for a work and travel adventure of a lifetime!

Please Note: You will not be eligible if you are doing your studies by correspondence or completing your studies online. Part time student are ineligible. We are also unable to accept anyone completing apprenticeships or short courses. We suggest you contact our Auckland office prior to applying to ensure that you fulfil the student requirements set down by the US State Department.

If you meet the above requirements and are ready for a once in a lifetime adventure then Apply Now!

VISA REQUIREMENTS AND REGULATIONS

To participate on this CCUSA program and work in the USA, you need to obtain a J-1 visa. CCUSA will sponsor your visa, and is here to assist you through the entire application process. Below is some basic information on the J-1 visa.  

  • If accepted to the program, you will be issued a DS-2019 form, which will allow you to apply for the J-1 visa at your local US Consulate or Embassy.
  • The J-1 visa allows you to work for 6 or 12 months with a 30 day grace period afterward allocated for travel. You may not work during this time, and you must leave the U.S. by the end of the grace period.
  • You will apply for the J-1 Work and Travel Visa. This J-1 visa allows you to work in most jobs except those mentioned in the Program Agreement.
  • The J-1 visa cannot be extended past 12 months.
  • To obtain the J-1 visa, you must have a face-to-face interview with your local US Consulate. CCUSA will advise and assist you with booking the interview and all required documents.
  • As a J-1 visa participant, you are expected to return home and share your experience of the American culture with friends and family members.
  • You are expected to share your culture with Americans, helping them increase their knowledge regarding places and people different from themselves. Please be aware of this responsibility at all times.
  • This visa is a Pilot Program initiated by the US State Department in 2007. Visa regulations and program rules can be changed at any time.